ukVac.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Pinball > Technical
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Dreamcast VGA  to New Astro City
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Skin:


Dreamcast VGA to New Astro City

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Friedgoat View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Apr 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 107

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Friedgoat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Dreamcast VGA to New Astro City
    Posted: 14 Jun 2018 at 9:59pm
So i've been looking at these 15khz mods and none of the boxes look like the VGA one I have. 
What would happen if I took the RGB, Vsync and H Sync directly from the wires from the dreamcast (as they are labeled in the VGA box) and soldered to a jamma biscuit?


I think this box has a 15khz switch built in (between 31 (PC) and 15(TV)) ?
How am I supposed to do this?

pics




Back to Top
SUPERSPRINT View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 31 Jul 2016
Location: Devon
Status: Offline
Points: 651

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SUPERSPRINT Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jun 2018 at 10:17pm
The Dreamcast natively outputs 15kz and 31khz.
Depending on which cable you use, will make use of RGB or the VGA signal. I would try and use a scart lead and find which pins are RGB and sync and ground and splice them onto the 15kz monitor. You may need an amp.
Back to Top
Friedgoat View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Apr 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 107

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Friedgoat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jun 2018 at 10:49pm
I just realised that I posted this in the pinball section. I wanted to use the VGA box to avoid the extra circuit you need to make from using a scart (apparently the vertical and horizontal sync are combined with a video output which you need to strip) I also have a nanao monitor (MS9) which could have issues?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.186 seconds.