ukVac.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical > Tech, Maintenance & Repairs
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Hantarex and missile command experts please
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Skin:


Hantarex and missile command experts please

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Body pop View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 09 Mar 2014
Location: Belfast
Status: Offline
Points: 8201

Feedback: 4.9375
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Body pop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Hantarex and missile command experts please
    Posted: 25 May 2018 at 8:35pm
My missile command has a hantarex 9000 in it
Recently i lost the picture ,there’s still a faint white line on black
Game playing blind
So today I changed the chassis over to another known worker
Now I’m getting one colour on screen .i e blue ,but moving the cut off switches on the chassis I can change the colour to say red
The game plays blind and only other thing I have touched very recently is to add a braze highscore save kit
But it was playing well up until I put it on the other night .
The chassis I have put on is another 9000 but is slightly different in that it has those colour cut off switches on the chassis that aren’t on the original ,is there a chance this isn’t compatible ,or could the tube be the problem ?
Or would the high score kit cause this ?
Any ideas guys appreciated
Back to Top
Pinge View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Jun 2017
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Points: 91

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Pinge Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 May 2018 at 10:36pm
I got all kind of glitches when I installed my Hiscore savekit (the one with super missile attac)...

So I threw it out and will investigate further when Im out of projects that are more important than to save my 12-15K scores
Back to Top
Body pop View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 09 Mar 2014
Location: Belfast
Status: Offline
Points: 8201

Feedback: 4.9375
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Body pop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 May 2018 at 10:40pm
Really ? Yeah it’s the one with super missile attack
I was hopeful that these things were tried and tested ??
Back to Top
gunblade View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 1540

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gunblade Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 May 2018 at 11:07pm
did work, don't work after installing 3rd party add on, remove add on and return to original- see what happens
Back to Top
Body pop View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 09 Mar 2014
Location: Belfast
Status: Offline
Points: 8201

Feedback: 4.9375
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Body pop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 May 2018 at 2:23pm
I just put it back to normal without the kit ,and it’s the same
The monitor had been flickering before it was installed
Game is still playing blind
Any ideas.could it be the monitor?
https://imgur.com/gallery/iMhAQvO
The black lines are just the camera
Back to Top
gunblade View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 1540

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gunblade Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 May 2018 at 2:57pm
that show a blank raster, have you checked for bad solder joints on crt socket
if it was chassis 200v video b+ missing you would have blank raster with flyback lines, if it were power supply related you would have no raster or sounds on coin up

so I reckon bad solder joints on chassis, you could always give a tap to see what happens
Back to Top
Body pop View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 09 Mar 2014
Location: Belfast
Status: Offline
Points: 8201

Feedback: 4.9375
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Body pop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 May 2018 at 5:51pm
Cool grant ,thank you .il give that a go later
Back to Top
Body pop View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 09 Mar 2014
Location: Belfast
Status: Offline
Points: 8201

Feedback: 4.9375
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Body pop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 May 2018 at 4:16pm
Strange one this ,the monitor has tested ok with a rig and another test board
So the monitors ok ,the games playing but cant be seen ,just a blue screen
The high score save has been in and out ,and still the same
Am I looking at board problems here ?
I can’t think of anything else ?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.211 seconds.