ukVac.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical > Tech, Maintenance & Repairs
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Hantarex Monitor DF04
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Skin:


Hantarex Monitor DF04

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Idlerbiker View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Location: Manchester
Status: Offline
Points: 13

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Idlerbiker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Hantarex Monitor DF04
    Posted: 16 Aug 2015 at 3:20pm
Hey all I have a question.

I have this hantarex monitor with DF04 and PE07 there is 136vdc from SP15 on PE07, however there is no EHT.

Will it need sync signals for the EHT to be switched on?

If not does anyone recognise this symptom?

Many thanks

Paul
Back to Top
gunblade View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 1533

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gunblade Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Aug 2015 at 5:12pm
whats a hantarex df04?
post a photo of the chassis
Back to Top
tb2000 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2010
Location: West Country
Status: Offline
Points: 1425

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tb2000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Aug 2015 at 5:24pm
DF04 and PE07 are the deflection and interface/psu boards on a Hanty MTC900/E. Smile
Back to Top
Idlerbiker View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Location: Manchester
Status: Offline
Points: 13

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Idlerbiker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Aug 2015 at 9:50pm
Here are some photos.


Back to Top
tb2000 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2010
Location: West Country
Status: Offline
Points: 1425

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tb2000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Aug 2015 at 9:56pm
Yep, Hantarex MTC900/E as I say above. With an east/west board as well, which means you probably haven't got a Videocolor tube (not that that matters!) Smile
Back to Top
Idlerbiker View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Location: Manchester
Status: Offline
Points: 13

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Idlerbiker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Aug 2015 at 10:00pm
what's a video colour tube?

I have the neck board as well NF04

would there need to be a signal for the LOPT to give a eht?

I ask this because there is no eht when powered up. it would be nice to at least see a raster!

the CRT is ORION 510UDB22-TCXX(PY)


Edited by Idlerbiker - 17 Aug 2015 at 10:05pm
Back to Top
gunblade View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 1533

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gunblade Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Aug 2015 at 10:09pm
ah makes sense now

no ht but b+ correct,fault is in horizontal deflection or with flyback itself

even without a signal you should get HT and a raster

Back to Top
Idlerbiker View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Location: Manchester
Status: Offline
Points: 13

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Idlerbiker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Aug 2015 at 10:12pm
I wonder if IC3 is suspect..
Back to Top
gunblade View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 1533

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gunblade Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Aug 2015 at 10:18pm
Originally posted by Idlerbiker Idlerbiker wrote:

I wonder if IC3 is suspect..
possible,you should check TH2 about 1 ohm one side and 75 ohms the other.check tr17 and looks for bad solder joints and any cracks in the circuit board-in particular around the flyback
this could get very labour intensive
Back to Top
Idlerbiker View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Location: Manchester
Status: Offline
Points: 13

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Idlerbiker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Aug 2015 at 10:33pm
It could be labour intensive, but I've had worse..

cheers :)
Back to Top
Idlerbiker View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Location: Manchester
Status: Offline
Points: 13

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Idlerbiker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Aug 2015 at 6:01pm
Thanks Gunblade.

Just the game to sort out now!
Back to Top
muvaferka View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2016
Location: Barnstaple
Status: Offline
Points: 20

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote muvaferka Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2018 at 10:32pm
Was this fixed by replacing ic3?
I pretty much have the same fault as this on the same monitor.
Thanks
Back to Top
gunblade View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 1533

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gunblade Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2018 at 11:22pm
test th2 first, it is by far the most common issue on 900 chassis
Back to Top
muvaferka View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2016
Location: Barnstaple
Status: Offline
Points: 20

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote muvaferka Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2018 at 10:20am
Thanks for your reply I will check tonight. Although I understand there is no replacement part available for th2.
Would the failing of this component stop 12v+ being sent round the board? As I have no 12v anywhere on the pcb, lifting ic2 will give me just under 12v in various places so replaced ic2 but still no joy.
Back to Top
gunblade View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 1533

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gunblade Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2018 at 10:31am
have you metered the coil yet?

Back to Top
muvaferka View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2016
Location: Barnstaple
Status: Offline
Points: 20

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote muvaferka Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2018 at 10:53am
Sadly at work currently will check tonight and get back to you. Thanks.
Hopefully it's not failed but I used to work for a company that made coils if I asked nicely they maybe able to do a rewind for me.
Would that failing crap out the 12v?
Back to Top
gunblade View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 1533

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gunblade Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2018 at 12:13pm
the coil is horizontal drive, the 12v is fed from that circuit
Back to Top
muvaferka View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2016
Location: Barnstaple
Status: Offline
Points: 20

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote muvaferka Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2018 at 4:25pm
Do I need to test out of circuit? It looks like I'm getting open circuit on the inner coil and about 0.7 ohms on the outer.
Back to Top
gunblade View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 1533

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gunblade Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2018 at 8:25pm
in circuit is fine, should be about 70 ohms and 1 ohms
Back to Top
muvaferka View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2016
Location: Barnstaple
Status: Offline
Points: 20

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote muvaferka Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2018 at 8:56pm
Well I can honestly say you guys are the bloody best.
So I removed tr2 so u could have a good look at it and eventually noticed the thin cable had snapped near the Weld, unfortunately it was to short to take hold, luckily I fit alarms so was able to use a single stand from some six core alarm cable,extended the thin wire and repair.
Long story short I now have a monitor that fires up.
Many thanks in keeping my outrun mini alive.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.633 seconds.