ukVac.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Virtuality > Technical
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Monitor swap
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Skin:


Monitor swap

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
J69 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 May 2017
Location: Durham
Status: Offline
Points: 781

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote J69 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Monitor swap
    Posted: 02 Jul 2018 at 12:50pm
Sorry to be a noob but my monitor expertise extends to adjusting the pots to get a better picture. 

I want to swap the monitors in my Outrun and Afterburner (Afterburner is the rougher cab but has the nicer monitor).

If they have the same chassis can I just swap the tubes?

If not do I have to transfer tube and chassis?
Back to Top
J69 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 May 2017
Location: Durham
Status: Offline
Points: 781

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote J69 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jul 2018 at 4:42pm
Wrong forum!
Back to Top
eggplantUK View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Aug 2016
Location: Kent
Status: Offline
Points: 75

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote eggplantUK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jul 2018 at 12:21pm
So long as they're physically the same size / will fit the other monitor mount, you can just swap the tubes if the chassis are the same.  However, it seems silly to do so if the chassis is mounted to the tube.  

Whether a different chassis will fit on a particular tube varies from case to case.
Back to Top
J69 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 May 2017
Location: Durham
Status: Offline
Points: 781

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote J69 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jul 2018 at 12:33pm
Oh yeah, that just me being stupid. The whole thing will come out together won't it?
Back to Top
eggplantUK View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Aug 2016
Location: Kent
Status: Offline
Points: 75

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote eggplantUK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jul 2018 at 3:21pm
Yup!

Some cabinets have the chassis mounted elsewhere, but it's usually all in one.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.266 seconds.