ukVac.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical > Tech, Maintenance & Repairs
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - NAC Monitor started play up - sync?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Skin:


NAC Monitor started play up - sync?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Sbdesign View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 2018
Location: Co. Durham
Status: Offline
Points: 704

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sbdesign Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: NAC Monitor started play up - sync?
    Posted: 02 Jul 2018 at 11:50am
Hi,

Not had my New Astro City too long from a member, and been on for a total of about 4 hours.

The issue:

1. Turned on and its wavy beyond where you can tell whats on screen.
- after a few min was normal, but perhaps slight wobble.
- tried swapping a PBOX to my STV and was fine
- Swapped back and was fine, but after 20 minutes was back like stated above
- Also did it with rasp pi, so assume not the PBOX
2. Now when I turn it on, it doesn't seem to correct.

The issue looks the same as when the sync (I think thats it, I'm still a newbie to these issues and whats what so pardon me if my terms are totally wrong Wink)

I predict it's either power (not checked voltages as of yet), or caps for the sync?

No doubt within 5 minutes some of you knowledgable folk will give some insight, beyond my minute educated guesswork.

Appreciated...
Thanks

Looking out for a Sega Gun cab: HOTD 1or2 / VC 1or2
Back to Top
robotech View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Dec 2014
Location: birmingham
Status: Offline
Points: 1927

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robotech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jul 2018 at 12:47pm
I have had a pandoras box kill a horizontal output transistor on one of my chassis in vga not sure what signal they put out but the chassis wasent happy with it

Edited by robotech - 02 Jul 2018 at 12:50pm
"Deja Vu"
Back to Top
Sbdesign View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 2018
Location: Co. Durham
Status: Offline
Points: 704

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sbdesign Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jul 2018 at 1:11pm
Interesting, but I will add....
Chain of events was this started intermittent on boot prior to getting PBOX..

And this is the sole reason I don't think it caused the issue, but certainly the info given could be something that added to the issue...

Im sure 15KHZ by the way.
Looking out for a Sega Gun cab: HOTD 1or2 / VC 1or2
Back to Top
Sbdesign View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 2018
Location: Co. Durham
Status: Offline
Points: 704

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sbdesign Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jul 2018 at 3:28pm
I'm still having issues with this, if anyone has any input to how to fix? what could be wrong? where to send? what part? etc... I'm very new to this and not had a monitor fixed on any machine yet.
thanks

Looking out for a Sega Gun cab: HOTD 1or2 / VC 1or2
Back to Top
gunblade View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 1655

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gunblade Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jul 2018 at 3:47pm
probably related to leaking capacitors which is the most common issue due to age and storage
Back to Top
Alpha1 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Do the Shake and 'VAC

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 06 Jan 2001
Location: nr Southampton
Status: Online
Points: 124881

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alpha1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jul 2018 at 5:09pm
I would imagine like gunblade says caps. Get the chassis a cap kit or send to someone like gunblade
Wanted: Time Traveller, GALAXIAN 3 THEATER, 80's Namco & Taito games

Back to Top
obcd View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 02 Aug 2014
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 1531

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote obcd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jul 2018 at 6:11pm
A picture says more than a 1000 words. A video is made of several pictures.
 
There are diiferent sorts of wavy... obviously, a capkit never hurts.
Back to Top
Sbdesign View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 2018
Location: Co. Durham
Status: Offline
Points: 704

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sbdesign Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jul 2018 at 7:42pm
Cheers for ALL for the assistance...
I'll get a video soon.
I took a look at the chassis and it looked very clean and perhaps a kit has been done at some point fairly recently...
I'll photo it also and contact seller to find out history... of whats been done when. It may or may not help.

It was a chap named Joel who sold me it, he is from southend on sea.
Not sure if you have come across him before, The ad was on jamma+ (but think he is a member here also) and I think he got it from a batch of many that were imported in this year - but don't hold me to that.
Looking out for a Sega Gun cab: HOTD 1or2 / VC 1or2
Back to Top
ZedEx48K View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member

8-Bit

Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Location: Dronfield
Status: Offline
Points: 3124

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ZedEx48K Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jul 2018 at 8:47am
Originally posted by Sbdesign Sbdesign wrote:

It was a chap named Joel who sold me it, he is from southend on sea.


Retrorepair I think, you will have a tough time getting a reply.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.227 seconds.