ukVac.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical > Tech, Maintenance & Repairs
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Wanted decrypted Golden Axe set3 World 317-0120
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Skin:


Wanted decrypted Golden Axe set3 World 317-0120

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
keropi View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 05 Oct 2018
Location: Greece
Status: Offline
Points: 229

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote keropi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Wanted decrypted Golden Axe set3 World 317-0120
    Posted: 16 Jan 2019 at 9:09pm
Hello!

I am looking for the decrypted program roms for "Golden Axe Set3 World 317-0120" , at one point these were hosted on jammarcade.net but they are long gone...
Anyone kept a copy?

Thanks! Star
Back to Top
TheDaddy View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 25 Aug 2018
Location: uk
Status: Offline
Points: 870

Feedback: 4.666666666666
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TheDaddy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2019 at 10:23pm
Think i have them but cant check until tomoz night. If you dont get them before just pm me and i will send them to you.

Dave.
AKA Wonderboy.
Back to Top
keropi View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 05 Oct 2018
Location: Greece
Status: Offline
Points: 229

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote keropi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2019 at 10:44pm
^ excellent, thanks!
will bug you then :)
Back to Top
damainman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Feb 2019
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 5

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote damainman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Feb 2019 at 3:58pm
I was actually on the hunt for these today too and in the same places. I just snagged a dead GA v3 board and replaced the cpu. I have another GA board but it's a different revision so I can't just read those roms unfortunately. 

Looks like I need 12524 and 12525?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
Back to Top
tb2000 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2010
Location: West Country
Status: Offline
Points: 1680

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tb2000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Feb 2019 at 7:18pm
I dont know if you know but it's now possible to restore the original CPU to working order.
Back to Top
damainman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Feb 2019
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 5

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote damainman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Feb 2019 at 8:29pm
Thanks! Yeah I had read about it. A bit too complicated for what I want to do. And the CPU was already replaced. I was given the roms though thank you! I just found out my programmer doesn't like the particular eeprom type which I find odd - either that or both of them are dead. 

They look like they have been popped off the board before. 

NEC 27C1000A - 12 is what is printed on them. I'm using my friends MiniPro Programmer. Worked fine for my E-Swat but that was using a different kind of eeprom. 

Tried a few different things. Stuck them under in the UV box for 35 minutes (again) to make sure they were wiped. Cleaned the crap out of them... still get an error the second I try to write. 

I'm using 27c1001A setting for the programmer as it seems to be the same size as the eeprom I have.

I'll keep at it. I have a Willem programmer coming in the mail Monday so I'm hoping I'll see better results there.

Thanks!!
Back to Top
Ace` View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar
PlanB contributor #1

Joined: 29 Jun 2010
Location: Essex
Status: Offline
Points: 2159

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ace` Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Feb 2019 at 8:41pm
Originally posted by damainman damainman wrote:


NEC 27C1000A - 12 is what is printed on them

I'm using 27c1001A setting for the programmer


There's your problem, try programming it as 27C301 if it's listed.
Back to Top
keropi View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 05 Oct 2018
Location: Greece
Status: Offline
Points: 229

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote keropi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Feb 2019 at 9:05pm
yes the original eproms are NON-jedec ones so like Ace says you need to write them as HN27C301
then it will work

more info: http://www.jammarcade.net/1mbit-eprom-confusion-jedec-vs-non-jedec/
Back to Top
damainman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Feb 2019
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 5

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote damainman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Feb 2019 at 11:00pm
Thanks for that info!! So none of these chips, the non jedec are listed on this MiniPro software, only the jedec versions are listed.  It's up to date too. I ordered a Willem programmer which has them all listed which should be here Monday. 

What are you guys using for programmers? 

Thanks again!
Back to Top
keropi View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 05 Oct 2018
Location: Greece
Status: Offline
Points: 229

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote keropi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Feb 2019 at 12:58am
I have both the 866A and GQ-3X , I program the non-jedec ones with the GQ-3X 
Basically all these cheap programmers have things they don't do so you have to buy 2-3 of them...
For example 866A does not do NON-JEDEC (although one can do an adapter for it, just 2 lines are different) , Willem does not do GAL chips... and none do exotic stuff like PROMS afaik LOL


Edited by keropi - 07 Feb 2019 at 12:58am
Back to Top
damainman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Feb 2019
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 5

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote damainman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Feb 2019 at 3:06pm
Nice! That'll basically be my set up. I have my friends 866CS here now and I ordered the GQ-4x from Amazon yesterday.. 

I think I'll be trading away one of the Golden Axe boards or ESwat. Golden Axe I love but one play through of E-Swat was enough to remind me that the Genesis version was miles better!


Back to Top
tb2000 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2010
Location: West Country
Status: Offline
Points: 1680

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tb2000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Feb 2019 at 3:15pm
I have a Wellon VP280, pretty sure it can do those. The new version is the VP290 I believe, whether it can do those though i'm not sure.
Back to Top
grobda View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar
"Look at the size of that thing!"

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 04 Aug 2010
Location: Glasgow
Status: Offline
Points: 3540

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote grobda Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Feb 2019 at 3:38pm
the vp-280 can indeed do 27301

heres a list of jedec/mask part no's for 1mbit eproms;

maskjedec
hitachi27c30127c101
nec27c100027c1001
amd27c10027c010
intel2701127010
ti27c010
fuji27c100027c1001
tosh571001571000
mitsu27c10027c101

edit: just realised they're linked on above post but stuff disappears so no harm in a duplicate.


Edited by grobda - 07 Feb 2019 at 3:40pm
sporadically obsessed with this sh*t
Back to Top
tb2000 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2010
Location: West Country
Status: Offline
Points: 1680

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tb2000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Feb 2019 at 4:10pm
Cheers grobda, thought it did! I did have a Dataman 48LV (the original parallel port model, not the USB version) years ago but it got stored and haven't used it in years, don't even know where it is!
Back to Top
damainman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Feb 2019
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 5

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote damainman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Feb 2019 at 7:24pm
Got the programmer in the mail - no sign of the NEC chipset in the device list but I did however have success using 27C301!! Time to pop a cpu on to that old board and see what we get!

Thanks a lot again, I couldn't have got this old board going without your help!!

***EDIT***

We're all good. Golden Axe World Set 3 has come back to life!!


Edited by damainman - 11 Feb 2019 at 8:29pm
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.250 seconds.