ukVac.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical > Tech, Maintenance & Repairs
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Vector Arcade Machine - Pre Flight Checks
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Skin:


Vector Arcade Machine - Pre Flight Checks

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
 Rating: Topic Rating: 1 Votes, Average 5.00  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
RolyRetro View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 31 Aug 2015
Location: Brentwood, UK
Status: Offline
Points: 1051

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RolyRetro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jun 2016 at 2:47pm
I've been working through the checks on the power brick of my Star Wars arcade, all passed ok, now moving onto the AR2.

I don't have the sense mod fitted, but is the testing process the same? It wasn't 100% clear from the post and I want to be sure before testing any further.

Cheers

Alex
Back to Top
ColinD View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2010
Location: Merseyside
Status: Offline
Points: 2083

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote ColinD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jun 2016 at 7:44pm
You need the sense mod fitted to be able to check the 5v correctly without anything plugged in to the AR2 output as otherwise the regulator has no feeback and will wind the output up.

I have used 6v lamps or two 3v in series to provide a bit of a load in the past but its not that essential.

Edited by ColinD - 12 Jun 2016 at 7:44pm
Back to Top
Nes4life View Drop Down
Senior Members
Senior Members
Avatar

4 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

4 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 02 Jan 2014
Location: Ashford, Kent
Status: Online
Points: 13047

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nes4life Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jun 2016 at 10:27pm
I just sense modded 2 AR boards this evening and have ordered a 5W 10Ohm axial resistor to give it a load.
Been watching RGP's YouTube videos on it all; top stuff.
NES4Life
-------------
Back to Top
Stickman View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 14 Apr 2017
Location: Hertfordshire
Status: Offline
Points: 439

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Stickman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Feb 2020 at 5:51pm
Excellent thread but I have an issue I cannot get to the bottom of. Sense mod has been done on the AR and all voltages on power brick and AR are fine but one. The -5v measured on pins 9 and 12 is -14v. I have checked everything in the circuit component wise replaced the caps and also the transistor. Measured the resistors and they all ok.

I am getting 38v ac onto the board (36v shown on schematics) and have followed the schematics. I am at loss on this. I can’t believe it is that high as it has no load. And on here the tests were -7v.

Edited by Stickman - 01 Feb 2020 at 5:57pm
Ohh how I wish for these cabs.... Robotron..PacMan..Tron..Gorf..Defender/Stargate
Back to Top
andyman View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar
always pull away from your face

Joined: 14 Jan 2007
Location: Coventry
Status: Offline
Points: 2010

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote andyman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Feb 2020 at 6:10pm
-5v comes directly from the 7905 regulator at Q9...check voltage going in...should be around 20 ish, if it is, bad regulator...

Initial tests indicate
       unit OK
Back to Top
Stickman View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 14 Apr 2017
Location: Hertfordshire
Status: Offline
Points: 439

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Stickman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Feb 2020 at 6:27pm
I looked at Q9 and actually replaced it as well, I got this Star Wars about 12 months ago, being restoring it and have now got to the point of rebuilding, the AR looks like it has already been rebuilt and I got a rebuild kit thrown in with it.

I am seeing about -25 volts across R31
Ohh how I wish for these cabs.... Robotron..PacMan..Tron..Gorf..Defender/Stargate
Back to Top
andyman View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar
always pull away from your face

Joined: 14 Jan 2007
Location: Coventry
Status: Offline
Points: 2010

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote andyman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Feb 2020 at 6:45pm
Until it gets to R31 its unregulated DC (hope you mean 25VDC) so thats not off by much although on the max input...are you sure you put in a 7905 and not a 7915 by mistake...if yes, then you could have a dodgy reg still




Edited by andyman - 01 Feb 2020 at 6:48pm

Initial tests indicate
       unit OK
Back to Top
Stickman View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 14 Apr 2017
Location: Hertfordshire
Status: Offline
Points: 439

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Stickman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Feb 2020 at 7:16pm
pretty sure it was a 7905 yes it was 25v dc, each side of r31 and gnd.  I am going to go and look at it again right now Wink

Yep defo a 7905, done a bit of reading up on it so understand what it is doing now.  I have another one so will swap out in the morning and see what happens


Edited by Stickman - 01 Feb 2020 at 7:26pm
Ohh how I wish for these cabs.... Robotron..PacMan..Tron..Gorf..Defender/Stargate
Back to Top
Stickman View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 14 Apr 2017
Location: Hertfordshire
Status: Offline
Points: 439

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Stickman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2020 at 10:19am
ok popped in another new 7905 from a rebuild kit I had laying around. Still get -13v out. Input in -24v that’s three 7905’s that all give the same out. 

Surely I have not got three bad ones!


Ohh how I wish for these cabs.... Robotron..PacMan..Tron..Gorf..Defender/Stargate
Back to Top
andyman View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar
always pull away from your face

Joined: 14 Jan 2007
Location: Coventry
Status: Offline
Points: 2010

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote andyman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2020 at 11:04am
I wouldnt say so...not beyond the realms of possibility though...

Are you testing these voltages under load ??

Initial tests indicate
       unit OK
Back to Top
smarty View Drop Down
Senior Members
Senior Members
Avatar

Joined: 14 Oct 2011
Location: Fleet,Hampshire
Status: Offline
Points: 14467

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote smarty Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2020 at 12:42pm
I expect it'll measure correctly under load.

I had some that spat out -15 unloaded a few years back. Bob Roberts has a page on his website about it:



Edited by smarty - 02 Feb 2020 at 12:42pm
jumpnfire.com

MOST WANTED:
- Atari Pole Position PCB's.
Back to Top
Stickman View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 14 Apr 2017
Location: Hertfordshire
Status: Offline
Points: 439

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Stickman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Feb 2020 at 12:49pm
I took the gamble and put the board in, it pulls down to -5.02 Clap

So now I have to get on with the 6100, spot killer and no HV. Time to search the forums. 

Thanks for the input guys

Ohh how I wish for these cabs.... Robotron..PacMan..Tron..Gorf..Defender/Stargate
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.328 seconds.