ukVac.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical > Tech, Maintenance & Repairs
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Xbox to jamma adapter
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Skin:


Xbox to jamma adapter

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Body pop View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 09 Mar 2014
Location: Belfast
Status: Offline
Points: 9383

Feedback: 4.95238095238
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Body pop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Xbox to jamma adapter
    Posted: 26 Mar 2020 at 10:27am
Has anyone ever got one of those Xbox to jamma adapters working
Is the Japanese pinout different of something with these ?
I bought it complete with Xbox on here a while ago
When I connect to a jamma cab it comes on but I can’t get controls to work
Back to Top
jonhughes View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 16 Apr 2013
Location: North Wales
Status: Offline
Points: 4729

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jonhughes Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2020 at 11:51am
Do you have the small leads that run from the Xbox controller ports to the adapter?

Photos would be good to check the set up.
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1712

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2020 at 12:19pm
we talking
360
or xbox original
either way both not really great
timer boards always piss me off

and button config is all over the shop

better to get for xbox original l
xbox rgb scart    and       xbox to ps2 controller
converter then use namco stcks
on a scart to jamma just for the picture

or get ps2 pad hack to the arcade controllers

xbox 360   get a vga monitor
360 vga lead ,,,
but it’s important to set the 360 vga output resolution to 600x400 in another multi frequency compatible
vga monitor before plugging into your arcade monitor. why?
because i blew the HOT on my monitor just plugging the xbox into it with resolutions set to highest when
the arcade monitor only excepts 600x400

nice alternatives are
groovymame
or arpicade

Back to Top
Body pop View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 09 Mar 2014
Location: Belfast
Status: Offline
Points: 9383

Feedback: 4.95238095238
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Body pop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2020 at 4:39pm
Cheers guys ,it’s an original Xbox with coin ops
Yes the small leads are there to the controllers
I’ll stick a pic on shortly incase they aren’t right
Back to Top
Fantazia2 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 13 Aug 2015
Location: Darlington
Status: Offline
Points: 2186

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Fantazia2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2020 at 5:24pm
Are the controllers plugged in the right ports, i.e. Player 1 into port 1 Player 2 into port 2. It may only accept menu controls from one of the ports.
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1712

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2020 at 8:47pm
It’s because it’s chamma
And not jamma

It is the credit location on pinout is in I different place on chamma

You need to check chamma pinout
To chamma pinout note change

I think I used a jnx jamma nation elf mode I think is chamma
I find it is same for pandora king of air Chinese version for credit
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1712

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2020 at 9:01pm
Or maybe not credit
But player buttons 456

Basically wired for chamma
Back to Top
Body pop View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 09 Mar 2014
Location: Belfast
Status: Offline
Points: 9383

Feedback: 4.95238095238
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Body pop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2020 at 9:12pm
Yes that’s what it was I was thinking of Chamma then ?
Knew I’d read about that somewhere sometime
Can I just swap the coin on jamma loom then to where it’s meant to be ?
Where is it meant to be ?
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1712

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2020 at 8:36am
for get coin ,  I got that wrong,,,,   sort of


coin on chamma is same place as jamma 

but xbox pad dosent have a coin up { obviously 

chamma has buttons 456  for player 1 & player 2   on the   edge connector,  where as jamma normally has only buttons 1 2 3 


now this is where  problem is   you need buttons 456  as I believe coin up  is start on xbox pad once you have  the correct connector [   jnx  atlas 1.1  pandoras box  plus chamma ]
that gives you the extra buttons,   

now you can coin up  and actually select a game  change settings etc 
look up dip switch settings on the timmer as I belive there are a couple of dips that make things easier
like maybe free play…
 


Back to Top
john View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Nov 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 45

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote john Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2020 at 12:24pm
Back to Top
Body pop View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 09 Mar 2014
Location: Belfast
Status: Offline
Points: 9383

Feedback: 4.95238095238
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Body pop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2020 at 1:46pm
Yes that looks like the one
So take pin 26 and 28 of my jamma loom it reckons
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1712

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2020 at 5:26pm
note : pin 16   coin up is  disabled if dip switch 8 is   in on   position

Edited by Retroman839 - 27 Mar 2020 at 5:27pm
Back to Top
Body pop View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 09 Mar 2014
Location: Belfast
Status: Offline
Points: 9383

Feedback: 4.95238095238
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Body pop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2020 at 5:47pm
Originally posted by Retroman839 Retroman839 wrote:

note : pin 16   coin up is  disabled if dip switch 8 is   in on   position


Ah Cool hadn’t spotted that ,ill get a look at that later to see if it’s on cheers
Back to Top
Body pop View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

3 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 09 Mar 2014
Location: Belfast
Status: Offline
Points: 9383

Feedback: 4.95238095238
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Body pop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2020 at 7:22pm



Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1712

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2020 at 7:42pm
picture sync was always out a bit 

little adjustment on the monitor controller board and it was fine 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.297 seconds.